McLeod v. Starnes
[…] . See Kujawinski v. Kujawinski, 71 Ill.2d 563, 17 Ill.Dec. 801, 376 N.E.2d 1382, 1390 (1978) (analyzing section 513 of the 1977 Illinois Revised Statutes, which states in relevant part, “The Court also may make such provision for the education and maintenance of the child or children, whether of minor or majority age, out of the property of either or both of its parents as equity may require, whether application is made therefor before or after such child has, or children have, attained majority age.”); In re Marriage of Vrban, 293 N.W.2d 198, 201-02 (Iowa 1980) (interpreting section 598.1(2) of the 1977 Iowa Code which provides that "child support" may include support “for a child who is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years who is regularly attending an approved school ..., or is, in good faith, a full-time student in a college, university, or area school; or has been accepted for admission to a college ...”); LeClair v. LeClair, 137 N.H. 213, 624 A.2d 1350, 1357 (1993) (interpreting sections 458:17 and 458:20 of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes that specifically provide for a divorced parent’s payment of reasonable college expenses for an adult child), superseded by, N.H.Rev.Stat.