Hammond v. State, Department of Transportation & Public Facilities
[…] Arbitration awards should not be given preclusive effect if they lack the essential elements of fair adjudication.22 The superior court did not address this issue in its decision granting summary judgment. I would remand this case for that purpose. If the issue were resolved in Hammond’s favor, his suit could proceed. If it were resolved in favor of the state, the question of the good faith of Hammond’s accusations could not be litigated a second time.

. AS 39.90.110(a)(2) provides: "A person is not entitled to the protections under AS 39.90.100-39.90.150 unless the person ... (2) reports the information in good faith."

. State v. Baker, 393 P.2d 893, 897 (Alaska 1964).

. See Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 84(1).

. See Bignelt v.