Instead, according to plaintiff, a triable issue of fact exists as to whether, given the facts that defendant knew, a reasonable person should have known, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, that his disease was asbestos related.
This case requires us to construe ORS 30.907, and, consequently, we are guided by the interpretive principles set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 30.907 provides:
“A product liability civil action for damages resulting from asbestos-related disease shall be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the plaintiff first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, the disease and the cause thereof.”
ORS 30.907 has not been construed by the Supreme Court or by this court.