Yan-Min Wang v. Unc-Ch School of Medicine
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1 (2009).

Here, petitioner was not in a permanent employment position. Her position was for the term of one year, and it was subject to the continued availability of funds. Furthermore, as the majority has correctly determined, petitioner’s position as an EPA Non-Faculty employee was not subject to the State Personnel Act. Therefore, the North Carolina Whistleblower Act did not apply to petitioner.

The majority cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c5) as the basis for protection of petitioner under the Whistleblower Act. However, this section of the statute specifically states that, “[notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, Article 14 of this Chapter shall apply to all State employees, public school employees, and community college employees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c5) (2009). The very language of this section itself clearly indicates that § 126-5(c5) only applies notwithstanding any other provision.