Yan-Min Wang v. Unc-Ch School of Medicine
[…] I also concur with the Court’s decision to remand this case to the Orange County Superior Court. However, I respectfully dissent from the Court’s holding that EPA Non-Faculty employees such as petitioner are entitled to the protections of the Whistleblower Act. As a result, I concur in the Court’s decision in part, concur in the result reached in the Court’s decision in part, and dissent from the Court’s decision in part.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(cl) states that the North Carolina Whistle-blower Act does not apply to “[a] State employee who is not a career state employee as defined by this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(cl) (2009). A career state employee under this chapter is defined as one who:

(1) Is in a permanent position appointment; and