State v. Moses
[…] State v. Murithi, 273 Kan. 952, 955, 46 P.3d 1145 (2002); State v. Stough, 273 Kan. 113, 119, 41 P.3d 281 (2002). Discretion is abused only when no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court. The defendant bears the burden of estabhshing such an abuse of discretion. State v. Sanchez-Cazares, 276 Kan. 451, 454, 78 P.3d 55 (2003) (citing State v. Bey, 270 Kan. 544, 545-46, 17 P.3d 322 [2001]).

Compliance with K.S.A. 22-3210 (Ensley 1988)

Subsection (a) of K.S.A. 22-3210 (Ensley 1988) sets out the requirements for accepting a guilty plea:

“(a) Before or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted when:
(1) The defendant or counsel for the defendant enters such plea in open court; and
(2) in felony cases the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea; and
(3) in felony cases the court has addressed the defendant personally and determined that the plea is inode voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea; and
*946(4) the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea.” (Emphasis added.)