State v. Moses
[…] The District Attorney, and understandably so, states that the witnesses in this matter are scattered, police officers have retired and that to now attempt to provide the defendant with a jury trial would be extremely prejudicial to the state.” (Emphasis added.)

*945ANALYSIS

Issue: Did the district court abuse its discretion in denying Moses’ motion to withdraw his guilty pleas?

Standard of Review

Motions to withdraw pleas are governed by K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-3210(d), which states:

“A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged. To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”

Under subsection (d) of 22-3210, the court may permit a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing if doing so will correct a manifest injustice.