Cable v. State Ex Rel. Employers Insurance Co. of Nevada
[…] First, privatizing SIIS did not invoke the reduction-in-force provision in NRS 286.3007(3). Second, appellants do not satisfy the other requirements of NRS 286.3007(3) to qualify for benefits. And third, the majority’s interpretation of NRS 286.3007(3)(b) contradicts the Legislature’s express intent in adopting SB 37, section 134(1).

First, the majority acknowledges that even under NRS 286.3007(3), a reduction in force must be found before there is any obligation for the state to purchase service credits. NRS 286.3007(3) provides that “[i]f a state agency is required to reduce the number of its employees, it shall purchase credit for service pursuant to NRS 286.300.” Without recognizing the existence of an ambiguity in the term “reduce” or determining the legislative history or intent with respect to that word, the majority summarily concludes that a reduction in force occurred when SIIS was privatized.