Plaintiffs’ products are the building blocks of the reports pharmaceutical manufacturers generate for individual detailers, who use them to target prescribers in their assigned areas.
II. The Maine Law
To date, Maine appears to be one of only three states that have limited detailers’ access to prescribers’ identifying data. See Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1711-E(2-A); N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 318:47-f; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4631(d). Like its counterparts in New Hampshire and Vermont, the Maine law, section 1711-E(2-A), does so indirectly: in relevant part, it states that “a carrier, pharmacy or prescription drug information intermediary,” as defined in the statute, “may not license, use, sell, transfer or exchange for value, for any marketing purpose, prescription drug information that identifies a prescriber who has filed for confidentiality protection.” 6 Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1711-E(2-A).