State v. Turner
[…] State v. Macnab, 222 Or App 332, 194 P3d 164 (2008) (discussing the use of circumstantial evidence from which venue may be inferred). We also decline the state’s invitation to cease treating venue as a material allegation that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. That is so because we remain bound by Supreme Court precedent until such time as that court reconsiders and disavows it. Accordingly, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.

Reversed.

ORS 181.599 (2005) provided, in part:

“(1) A person who is required to report as a sex offender and who has knowledge of the reporting requirement commits the crime of failure to report as a sex offender if the person fails, as required by ORS 181.595, 181.596 or 181.597, to:
«S¡! * * * *
“(c) Report following a change of residence * * *[.]”

In turn, ORS 181.595(3)(b)(A) (2005) provided that, after initially reporting as a sex offender, a person was required to report in person “[wlithin 10 days of a change of residence.”