dissenting.
[…] One or two seconds before he entered the curve, he looked down while adjusting his radio. When he looked up, he began to apply the brakes. As he went into the curve, he realized that he was going too fast to negotiate it and hit the brakes hard, causing the wheels to lock up and the car to slide into the oncoming lane, where he collided with plaintiff.
The question before us is whether a jury could find that defendant was driving recklessly when he collided with plaintiff. Under ORS 161.085(9), “recklessly” means
“that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
In my view, a jury could find that driving too fast into a sharp blind corner created a substantial and unjustifiable risk of crossing into the other lane and hitting an oncoming vehicle and that doing so was a gross deviation from the standard of care.