Opinion of the court by
[…] Thus, Appellant is correct that the statute allows it to seek damages insofar as the property in question was not taken in Condemnation 1.
Appellee’s first subargument, that HRS § 101-27 does not apply because Appellant’s property was “finally taken” in Condemnation 2, has been answered. With respect to Appellee’s second subargument, Appellee urges that Appellant is not entitled to statutory damages pursuant to HRS § 101-27 because under that section it was required to “take steps to have [its claim for damages] tried “within ten days from the date of the entry of an order of judgment’ ” and Appellant failed to do so. (Quoting HRS § 101-27.) Appellee cites the following portion of HRS § 101-27 to support its argument: