Opinion of the court by
[…] On June 16, 2008, Appellee filed a motion for transfer to this comí pursuant to HRAP Rule 40.2 and HRS § 602-58(a)(l). On June 23, 2008, Appellant filed its opposition to transfer. On July 9, 2008, this comí accepted transfer. On October 16, 2008, this court heard oral argument on the merits.
II.
Appellant presents three questions on appeal. The first pertains to Condemnation 1 and the others to Condemnation 2. First, related to its fees motion, Appellant asks, “May [Appellee] forever avoid its obligation under [HRS] § 101-27 to pay damages for discontinued or failed takings by instituting serial condemnation actions?” In connection with this question, Appellant asserts that' because its property was not taken in Condemnation 1, the court was required'to award “all such damages as may have been sustained ... by reason of the bringing of the [condemnation] proceeding ... including [its] costs of court, a reasonable amount to cover attorney’s fees paid by [it] in connection therewith, and other reasonable expenses.” (Quoting HRS § 101-27.) (Emphases omitted.) Second, related to the issue of abatement, Appellant asks: