Opinion of the court by
[…] Accordingly, the record on appeal is insufficient to determine on what basis denial would have been based. Moreover, because no determination was made on whether damages were awardable, no record exists as to the court’s assessment of Appellant’s motion for statutory damages. In contrast with Appellee’s contention, Appellant’s motion appears to be limited to attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending Condemnation l.13
Based on the discussion supra, Appellant is entitled to seek statutory damages under HRS § 101-27. As for the scope of damages, HRS § 101-27 provides in pertinent part as follows:
[A] defendant who would have been entitled to compensation or damages had the property been finally taken, shall be entitled, in such proceedings, to recover from the plaintiff all such damage as may have been sustained by the defendant by reason of the bringing of the proceedings and the *368possession by the plaintiff of the property concerned if the possession has been awarded including the defendant’s costs of court, a reasonable ¿mount to cover attorney’s fees paid by the defendant in connection therewith, and other reasonable expenses^
(Emphasis added.)