Opinion of the court by
[…] With respect to Appellant’s third subargument, Appellant contends that the term “proceedings” as used in HRS § 101-27 refers to “a single eminent domain lawsuit, not several.” In support of this subargument, Appellant states that other statutes in HRS chapter 101 governing the state’s eminent domain powers “use the term ‘proceedings[ ]’ ... [to] mean a single condemnation action.” 11 Appellant cites HRS § 101-13 (1993), the stat*365ute pertaining to the exercise of eminent domain powers by a county, which provides, in pertinent part as follows:
Exercise of power by county. Whenever any county deems it advisable or necessary to exercise the right of eminent domain in the furtherance of any governmental power, the proceedings may be instituted as provided in section 101-14 after the governing authority (county council, or other governing board in the case of an independent board having control of its own funds) of the county has authorized such suit by resolution duly passed, or adopted and approved, as the case may be.
(Boldfaced font in original.) (Emphases added.)