Opinion of the court by
[…] [[Image here]]
(3) Civil actions and proceedings, in addition to those listed in sections 603-21.6,603-21.7, and 603-21.8.[16]
HRS § 603-21.5 (Supp.2007). Relying on HRS § 603-21.5, this court has declared that “the circuit court has jurisdiction over all civil causes of action unless precluded by the [sjtate [cjonstitution or by statute.” Sherman v. Sawyer, 63 Haw. 55, 58, 621 P.2d 346, 349 (1980) (emphasis added). HRS chapter 101, entitled “Eminent Domain,” explicitly vests jurisdiction over condemnation proceedings in the circuit courts. Specifically, HRS § 101-10 (Supp.2007) mandates that “[tjhe circuit courts shall try and determine *369all actions arising under this part, subject only to an appeal in accordance with law.” Thus, it is evident that the court “can rule on the conduct of persons or the state of things” in proceedings in the nature of condemnation and can award the relief sought in that action. See Black’s Law Dictionary at 870.