Allen v. Pacheco
[…] Nevertheless, we affirm the court of appeals’ holding that the arbitration agreement is unenforceable against Pacheco, because the agreement does not comply with the requirements set forth in the Colorado HCAA.

2. The McCarran-Ferguson Act Exempts the Colorado HCAA from Federal Preemption by the FAA

The parties do not dispute that the arbitration agreement in this case does not comply with the regulations set forth in the Colorado HCAA, or Health Care Availability Act. Sections 13-64-403(3) and (4) of the HCAA mandate specific language and typeface requirements for arbitration provisions contained in medical services agreements. The General Assembly enacted these regulations with the express intent “that an arbitration agreement be a voluntary agreement between & patient and a health care provider.” § 13-64-403(1), 5 C.R.S. (2002). In this case, the arbitration agreement between Kaiser and Pacheco’s husband lacks the language and bold-faced type notice required by the HCAA. Normally, this non-compliance alone would render the agreement unenforceable against Pacheco.