dissenting:
[…] A parcel of land ... that was used the previous two years and presently is used as a farm or ranch, as defined in subsections (3.5) and (13.5) of this section_ “Agricultural land” under this subpara-graph (I) includes land underlying any residential improvement located on such agricultural land and also includes the land underlying other improvements if such improvements are an integral part of the farm or ranch and if such other improvements and the land area dedicated to such other improvements are typically used as an ancillary part of the operation.
§ 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), 11 C.R.S. (2002). The statute defines “farm” as “a parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land’s productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit.” § 39-1-102(3.5) (emphasis added). “Agricultural products” are defined with “livestock products” and include “plant or animal products in a raw or unprocessed state that are derived from the science and art of agriculture_”§ 39-1-102(1.1). For the purposes of that section, the legislature defined “agriculture” as “farming, ranching, animal husbandry, and horticulture.” Id. Hence, to determine this land’s status, we must discern whether the land can be classified as a “farm” under the statutory definition.