1. Whether a claim for punitive damages survives the death of a tortfeasor and may be pursued against his or her estate?
[…] One is comatose and, for all practical purposes, has no reasonable chance of recovery. The other is dead. Is there a way to explain why the unconscious tortfeasor would have his assets exposed to punitive liability, while the deceased’s estate would be immunized from it? Surely the answer does not lie in our inability to punish the dead wrongdoer.
¶ 17 If there is to be a difference in legal treatment, it should be established by the legislature. Just as that body expressly terminated recovery for pain and suffering upon the death of tort victims, see Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 14-3110 (“Every cause of action ... shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor ... provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.”),4 it could have spoken directly to the damages issue before us. However, it has not done so.
¶ 18 The dissent’s suggestion that we should interpret the legislature’s silence as approval of the holding in Braun, infra ¶ 33, is off the mark and ignores our own well-established precedent.