with whom Parraguirre, J., agrees, dissenting:
[…] Attempted murder
“ ‘[Attempted murder is the performance of an act or acts which tend, but fail, to kill a human being, when such acts are done with express malice, namely, with the deliberate intention unlawfully to kill.’ ”27 NRS 193.200 provides that intent “is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense.” Thus, “intent can rarely be proven by direct evidence of a defendant’s state of mind, but instead is inferred by the jury from the individualized, external circumstances of the crime.”28 Further, the jury may infer intent to kill from the defendant’s use of a deadly weapon.29