Si-Nor, Inc. v. Director, Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
[…] It is well-established that the timely filing of an agency appeal is a jurisdictional requirement. See Assoc. of Apt. Owners of the Governor Cleghorn v. M.F.D., Inc., 60 Haw. 65, 68-70, 587 P.2d 301, 304 (1978) (untimely appeal to building appeals board and subsequent appeal to circuit court dismissed for lack of jurisdiction); Tanaka v. Dep’t of Hawaiian Home Lands, 106 Hawai'i 246, 249, 103 P.3d 406, 409 (App.2004) (untimely appeals to Tax Appeals Board and circuit court dismissed for lack of jurisdiction).

The ability to challenge a HIOSH citation is defined by HRS § 396-11 (1993). Subsection (a) of this statute provides that the citation and penalty shall become final “unless the employer files with the director a written notice of contest of the citation, ... within twenty days after receipt of the citation” and subsection (g) of the same statute directs that “[u]pon receipt, the director shall advise the appeals board of any notice of contest.”

In implementing the statute, the DLIR promulgated1 HAR § 12-51-19, which provides, with added emphasis,