ESTATE OF ROXAS v. Marcos
[…] This result would completely eliminate the quality or state of originality from the term original judgment. Absent a change in the legislative mandate that all judgments be deemed extinguished after ten years unless an extension is sought within ten years of the date of the original judgment, parties and the courts are best served by the clear, plain understanding that, under HRS § 657-5, the original judgment in any ease is the first judgment entered.

. An interpretation of HRS § 657-5 allowing the limitations period to re-start with every amendment, or even certain categories of amendments, also runs afoul of the statute's mandate that "[a] court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree.”

. Although not directly addressing this issue, pri- or cases have applied a plain meaning interpretation of HRS § 657-5. See, e.g., Int'l Savings & Loan Ass'n, Ltd. v. Wiig, 82 Hawai'i 197, 199, 201, 921 P.2d 117, 119, 121 (1996); Poe v.