This case presents a dispute about how to calculate one of the variables used to measure the capacity a worker loses as the result of a compensable injury. We conclude that we are unable on this record to determine whether the Workers’ Compensation Board made the proper calculation. We reverse the Board’s order and remand for reconsideration.
The amount of compensation that an injured worker receives for a permanent injury depends on the extent of the disability (called “permanent partial disability,” or PPD) caused by the injury. ORS 656.214(5). The extent of disability, expressed as a percentage ie.g., “14 percent PPD”), depends in turn on the seriousness of the injury “as modified by factors of age, education and adaptability to perform a given job.” ORS 656.726(4)(f)(A). The Department of Consumer and Business Services provides formulas for expressing these modifying factors as numbers. A high number adds to the extent of disability, which, in turn, adds to the injured worker’s compensation.