Schiffner v. Banks
[…] I also agree with the the majority that the stalking protective order (SPO) issued to Rogers should be reversed. I disagree, however, with the majority’s conclusion that Schiffner did not experience alarm from the December 1998 contacts as informed by respondent’s later actions. I would accordingly affirm the SPO issued to Schiffner.

The governing statute here is ORS 163.738, which provides, in part:

“(2)(a) * * * The court may enter:
"* * * * *
“(B) A court’s stalking protective order if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
“(i) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;
“(ii) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and