Schiffner v. Banks
[…] Schiffner presented sufficient evidence to establish that she experienced actual, reasonable apprehension for her personal safety because of respondent’s December 1998 contacts after she became aware of his later interactions with third parties. Because I would hold that Schiffner established *99actual, reasonable apprehension for personal safety as required by ORS 163.738(2)(a)(B)(iii), I would reach respondent’s argument that Schiffner’s alarm was not objectively reasonable as required by ORS 163.738(2)(a)(B)(ii). ORS 163.738(2)(a)(B)(ii) requires that it be “objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact” before a stalking protective order may issue. “Alarm” is defined to mean “to cause apprehension or fear resulting from the perception of danger.” ORS 163.730(1). We have construed “danger” to involve a reasonable apprehension of physical harm. Delgado v.