concurring in the judgment:
[…] Indeed, the Supreme Court has repeatedly rejected the adequacy, under § 5, of such ‘blanket submissions’ of legislation for pre-clearance. See Clark, 500 U.S. at 659, 111 S.Ct. at 2104; McCain, 465 U.S. at 256-57, 104 S.Ct. at 1049-50; Allen, 393 U.S. at 571, 89 S.Ct. at 834. When a copy of new legislation is sent to the Attorney General along with a general request for preclearance, the Court has observed, the potential for ambiguity is “particularly pronounced.” McCain, 465 U.S. at 247, 104 S.Ct. at 1045.
Indeed, the regulations the Attorney General has promulgated to enforce § 5 reflect this important concern. 28 C.F.R. § 51.27(c) provides: “If the change affecting voting either is not readily apparent on the face of the documents, provided under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or is not embodied in a document, a clear statement of the change explaining the difference between the submitted change and the prior law or practice, or explanatory materials adequate to disclose to the Attorney General the difference between the prior and proposed situation with respect to voting.”1 The majority appears *977to read this subsection very narrowly, suggesting that the State may be able to submit a large and complex piece of legislation and need only “note generally” that all the changes “affect voting.”