concurring in the judgment:
[…] As I have already stated, because even successful lawsuits under previous regimes were unusually time-consuming and too often resulted merely in the enactment of new, more ingenious practices of discrimination, see McCain, 465 U.S. at 243-44, 104 S.Ct. at 1043-44 (citing the legislative history of the Voting Rights Act), Congress enacted § 5 so as “to shift the advantage of time and inertia from the perpetrators of the evil to its victims.” South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. at 328, 86 S.Ct. at 818.
. Section 51.27 provides in full:
"Each submission should contain the following information or documents to enable the Attorney General to make the required determination pursuant to Section 5 with respect to the submitted change affecting voting:
(a) A copy of any ordinance, enactment, order, or regulation embodying a change affecting voting.
(b) A copy of any ordinance, enactment, order, or regulation embodying the voting practice that is proposed to be repealed, amended, or otherwise changed.
(c) If the change affecting voting either is not readily apparent on the face of the documents, provided under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section or is not embodied in a document, a clear statement of the change explaining the difference between the submitted change and the prior law or practice, or explanatory materials adequate to disclose to the Attorney General the difference between the prior and proposed situation with respect to voting.
(d) The name, title, address, and telephone number of the person making the submission.
(e) The name of the submitting authority and the name of the jurisdiction responsible for the change, if different.
(f) If the submission is not from a State or county, the name of the county and State in which the submitting authority is located.
(g) Identification of the person or body responsible for making the change and the mode of decision (e.g., act of State legislature, ordinance of city council, administrative decision by registrar).
(h) A statement identifying the statutory or other authority under which the jurisdiction undertakes the change and a description of the procedures the jurisdiction was required to follow in deciding to undertake the change.
(i) The date of adoption of the change affecting voting.
(j) The date on which the change is to take effect.
(k) A statement that the change has not yet been enforced or administered, or an explanation of why such a statement cannot be made.
(l) Where the change will affect less than the entire jurisdiction, an explanation of the scope of the change.