dissenting.
[…] See id.
{ 143 I see no reason to believe that Article I, § 15 provides any less protection than the First Amendment presumption that "speakers, not the government, know best both what they want to say and how to say it." Id.
11144 Petitioners argue that by requiring supporters to demonstrate geographic support for an initiative before it can be placed on the ballot, the State has imposed a severe restriction on the free speech rights of Utah voters, as well as chilled the initiative spon-sorg' right to political expression. Utah Code Ann. § 20A-7-201(2)(a)@1) states:
A person seeking to have an initiative submitted to a vote of the people for approval or rejection shall obtain:
+93
*1111(@) from each of at least 20 counties, legal signatures equal to 10% of the total of all votes cast in that county for all candidates for governor at the last regular general election at which a governor was elected.