Opinion of the Court by
[…] X.
Based on the foregoing, the ICA correctly applied Lee. In Lee, the ICA reversed the circuit court’s decision to revoke Lee’s probation for violation of a condition on the ground that he was never given a written copy of the conditions of his probation. 10 Haw.App. at 192, 862 P.2d at 295-96. Looking to the Commentary on, and legislative history of, HRS § 706-624(3), as observed before, Lee explained that the “intent [of HRS § 706-624(3) ] is to provide the defendant with notice of what is expected of him in a form which will not escape his memory.” Id. at 198, 862 P.2d at 298 (quoting Commentary on HRS § 706-624 (1985)) (internal quotation marks omitted).