Opinion of the Court by
[…] The ICA dissent also found the reasoning of Arbizu persuasive, arguing that “[a] defendant who knows that his supervised release terms bar certain conduct should not be allowed to engage in that conduct and then hide behind the government’s failure to follow statutory notice procedures during sentencing.” Shannon, 116 Hawai'i at 41-42, 169 P.3d at 993-94 (Nakamura, J., dissenting) (quoting Arbizu, 431 F.3d at 471) (internal quotation marks omitted).16
A.
A straightforward reading of HRS § 706-624(3) prohibits the adoption of an “actual notice” rule. The version of HRS § 706-624(3) applicable when Petitioner’s DAGP was accepted17 provided that “[t]he defen*25dant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to guide the defendant’s self accordingly.” (Emphasis added.)