Opinion of the Court by
[…] Thus, HRS § 853-1(b) unambiguously establishes which conditions are applicable to DAGPs.22
HRS § 853-3 instructs that “[u]pon any violation of a term or condition set by the court for a [DAGP], the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” Accordingly, HRS § 853-3 manifestly establishes the dissent’s so-called “consequences” of a violation. On the other hand, HRS § 706-624(3) unambiguously requires that “the defendant shall be given a written copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to comply with the conditions accordingly.”
On its face, HRS § 706-624(3) does not pertain to mandatory or discretionary conditions, but to the “written statement of conditions.”23 Plainly then, HRS § 706-624(3) does not pertain to conditions the defendant must comply with or follow. Rather, that section imposes a requirement on how the defendant is to be notified of the mandatory conditions under HRS § 706-624(1) and the discretionary conditions under HRS § 706-624(2) that the court has chosen to impose. See Commentary on HRS § 706-624 (explaining that the purpose of including the notice provision “is to provide the defendant with notice of what is expected of the defen*29dant in a form which will not escape the defendant’s memory”).
Thus, there are no “consequences” stated in HRS chapter 853 for non-compliance with HRS § 706-624(3) because HRS § 706-624(3) does not relate to a condition imposed on the defendant.