Opinion of the Court by
[…] To the extent that a defendant who has entered a DAGP remains at liberty, subject to certain conditions on his or her behavior, the deferral period is similar to probation. The Commentary on HRS § 706-624(3), relating to written conditions of probation, explains that “[pjrobation attempts to correct the defendant without interrupting the defendant’s contact with open society.” As with probation, DAGPs are afforded to those defendants who meet certain criteria.