Opinion of the Court by
[…] Commentary on HRS § 706-627. Similarly, a motion to revoke probation or a DAGP must also be in writing and the defendant provided a copy in a manner equivalent to the procedural protection of written conditions that was originally required “at the time of original disposition.” Id.
The Commentary on HRS § 706-604 posits that “[a]nything less than full disclosure is inconsistent with the truth-seeking function of the judicial process and the rehabilitative function of penal sentences.” These concerns lend credence to the position that motions to revoke are weighty matters deserving proportional solemnity in their resolution.