Opinion of the Court by
[…] The condition that Respondent remain "arrest and conviction free” blurs this distinction and therefore, may be unreasonable and impermissible.
. The dissent relies on State v. Sylva, 61 Haw. 385, 605 P.2d 496 (1980), to conclude that construing Lee and the provisions of HRS 706-624 creates ambiguity. See dissent at 39, 185 P.3d at 224 (noting that this court, "notwithstanding the plain language of HRS § 853-4(7),” "limited application” of the statute to minors who were tried as adults (citing Sylva, 61 Haw. at 389, 605 P.2d at 499)). HRS § 853-4(7) provides that "[t]his chapter shall not apply when ... (7) [t]he defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct which if perpetrated in this state would constitute a felony[.]”