Opinion of the Court by
[…] This amendment is inapplicable to Respondent inasmuch as the court accepted his DAGP on February 11, 2005, before the amendment became effective, see 2006 Haw. Sess. L. Act 230, § 54 at 1025 (providing that the act would take effect upon its approval), and the *25amendment was not made retroactive, see 2006 Haw. Sess. L. Act 230, § 51 at 1025 (stating that “[t]his Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date”). Thus, the amendment does not change the analysis in this opinion.
. In its entirety, HRS § 853-1 provides:
(a) Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or nolo contendere, prior to commencement of a trial, to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.
(b) The proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section 706-624. As a further condition, the court shall impose a compensation fee pursuant to section 351-62.6.... The court my defer the proceedings for a period of time as the court shall direct but in no case to exceed the maximum sentence allowable.... The defendant may be subject to bail or recognizance at the court’s discretion during the period during which the proceedings are deferred.
(c) Upon the defendant's completion of the period designated by the court and in compliance with the terms and conditions established, the court shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the charge against the defendant.
(d) Discharge of the defendant and dismissal of the charge against the defendant under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt, shall eliminate any civil admission of guilt, and is not a conviction.
(e) Upon discharge of the defendant and dismissal of the charge against the defendant under this section, the defendant may apply for expungement not less than one year following discharge, pursuant to section 831-3.2.
(Emphasis added.)
. HRS § 706-624(1) sets forth the "mandatory conditions of probation,” which at the time Respondent's DAGP was accepted included
(a) That the defendant not commit another federal or state crime during the term of probation;