Opinion of the Court by
[…] Unlike the other conditions delineated in HRS § 706-624, a defendant cannot control whether he or she is arrested. It would seem patently unfair to revoke a defendant’s DAGP for failure to comply with conditions simply because the defendant was arrested, if it was later ascertained that the defendant had committed no misdeed. This consideration can be discerned in comparing HRS § 706-624(l)(a), which mandates that “the defendant not commit another *28federal or state crime during the time of probation[,]" (emphasis added) to HRS § 706-624(l)(e), which requires the defendant to "notify a probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer.” (Emphases added.) These sections seem to indicate that the statute distinguishes committing a crime and merely being arrested or suspected of doing so. The condition that Respondent remain "arrest and conviction free” blurs this distinction and therefore, may be unreasonable and impermissible.