Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Citing State v. Rabago, 103 Hawai'i 236, 245, 81 P.3d 1151, 1160 (2003)). Finally, Petitioner argued that Respondent "had ample notice of [its] intention to set-aside [sic] his deferral from his appearance before the court on January 27, 2006, for a proof of compliance hearing, wherein he was found in violation of his DAGP terms....”
. Our courts have not addressed whether an oral motion constitutes the "filing of a motion” under HRS § 706-627(1). Neither Petitioner nor Respondent offers cases to support its or his respective contentions on this issue.
. HRS § 706-604 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel ... a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert to supplement them. The court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are made.
(Emphases added.)
. To reiterate, the pertinent portion of the statute provides: