Opinion of the Court by
[…] Commentary on HRS § 706-627 (emphases added) (citation omitted) (quoting Model Penal Code, Tentative Draft No. 2, comments at 152 (1954)). The procedural protections available at the time of original sentencing are codified at HRS 706-604 (1993 & Supp. 2006).28 Those protections include (1) the opportunity to be heard and (2) the opportunity to review, dispute, or supplement any pre-sentencing diagnosis or medical examination report.
The defendant must be informed of the presentence report beforehand in order to prepare for the hearing on his sentence. The Commentary on HRS § 706-604 explains that “[t]he right of the defendant to controvert the pre-sentence report is meaningless to the extent that the report, or a part thereof, is not made available to the defendant.” As a matter of due process a motion to revoke probation or, analogously, to revoke a DAGP is like a presentence report in that the defendant must be notified beforehand in order to allow him to contest it, if he wishes.