Opinion of the Court by
[…] In the event the court fails to file a written decision upon the motion, the period shall be computed by reference to the date the court makes a decision upon the motion in open court. During the period of tolling of the probation, the defendant shall remain subject to all terms and conditions of the probation except as otherwise provided by this chapter.
(Emphases added.)
. HRS § 853-1 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section 706-624.”
. Petitioner notes that other federal cases espoused similar rules. (Citing United States v.