Opinion of the Court by
[…] IX.
Consistent with the foregoing and as earlier noted, HRS § 853-l(b) provides in relevant part that “[t]he proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by section 706-624.” Relatedly, this court has observed that “by its express terms, the provisions of HRS § 706-624 are exported and incorporated by reference into HRS § 853-1.” Kaufman, 92 Hawai'i at 329, 991 P.2d at 839 (emphasis added). In turn, HRS § 706-624 lists conditions that can be imposed during a defendant’s probation.15 In conjunction with the conditions, HRS § 706-624(3) (1993), entitled “Written statement of conditions[,]” mandates that “[tjhe defendant shall be given a> mitten copy of any requirements imposed pursuant to this section, stated with sufficient specificity to enable the defendant to guide the defendant’s self accordingly.” (Emphases added.)
In addition to guiding behavior, the Commentary on HRS § 706-624 explains that the purpose of notice in writing “is to provide the defendant with notice of what is expected of the defendant in a form, which will not escape the defendant’s memory.” (Emphasis added.) The rationale for affording probationers a written copy of the conditions imposed during their probationary period is equally applicable to defendants granted DAGPs during the “closely analogous” “deferral period.”