Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id.
The Commentary on HRS § 706-604 posits that “[a]nything less than full disclosure is inconsistent with the truth-seeking function of the judicial process and the rehabilitative function of penal sentences.” These concerns lend credence to the position that motions to revoke are weighty matters deserving proportional solemnity in their resolution. See Commentary on HRS § 706-627 (“Determinations to revoke ... probation are sometimes made with a degree of informality that does not afford ... adequate opportunity ... to be heard....”).
XIV.