Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id.
Defendants argue that Liki did not satisfy the first part of the Dawes chain-of-events test because he “was not a passenger in an insured vehicle being operated by a named insured or a named insured’s family member.” We reject this argument. Although the decedent in Dawes was a passenger in an insured vehicle being operated by a family member of the named insured, we do not read Dawes as limiting coverage to only individuals who can satisfy those conditions. See Dawes, 77 Hawai'i at 131, 883 P.2d at 52 (holding that HRS § 431:10C-301(b) mandates “that auto policies extend UM coverage for the protection of all insured ‘persons ... who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury ...’”) (italics in original; citations omitted). Liki was a permissive user of the vehicle, and thus was, *128under the terms of the Policy and the holding in Dawes, an insured person who was entitled to UM coverage if he can demonstrate “some connection with the insured vehicle.” Id.