State v. Akau
[…] See Carroll, 63 Haw. at 351, 627 P.2d at 780; see also Miranda, 754 P.2d at 381; Boyd, 533 P.2d at 799; Fitzgerald, 516 P.2d at 1284.

Accordingly, and in light of the foregoing analysis, I would hold that HRS § 701-109(2) does not apply to this case because the drug buy case does not arise from the “same episode” as the possession case. As such, I would affirm the ICA’s October 11, 2007 judgment, which affirms the first circuit court’s October 15, 2004 judgment.

. HRS § 712-1243 mandates that: “(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.”

. HRS § 329-43.5(a) mandates that