State v. Akau
[…] Specifically, the facts surrounding the search of Akau’s person on November 26, 2002, at 835 Keeaumoku Street, is not relevant to proving Akau’s culpability beyond a reasonable doubt for the offense allegedly committed under HRS § 712-1242(l)(c). See HRS § 702-205 (1993) (“The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) negative a defense.... ”); Miranda, 754 P.2d at 381 (“If proof of one of the crimes charged is not relevant to proof of the other, then the two crimes do not involve interrelated proof and as a matter of law are not part of the ‘same criminal episode’....”); Hawai'i Rules of Evidence (“HRE”) Rule 401 (1993) (“