State v. Hall
[…] {10 The alternate grand jurors provided by 838 0.S.8upp.2004, § 21, are fully compatible with Article II, Section 18 of the Oklahoma Constitution. The statute provides that alternates "shall attend all functions of the grand jury during its term and shall be subject to all laws governing grand jurors. Provided that, no alternate juror shall participate in any deliberations of the grand jury until appointed to fill a vacancy" (emphasis added). Title 22, Section 340(C) further provides that "no person, except the members of the grand jury, shall be permitted to be present during the expression of juror opinions or the giving of votes upon any matter before the grand jury." The District Court instructs the grand jurors that "no alternate grand juror shall participate in any deliberations of the grand jury until appointed" by the Court OUJI-CR(@d) 12-2. These statutes and corresponding jury instructions ensure the grand jury is a deliberative body of twelve