People v. Zambrano
[…] (Vieira, supra, 35 Cal.4th 264, 297; Wash, supra, 6 Cal.4th 216, 251.) That defendant himself invoked religious principles is further evidence he suffered no unfair damage at the prosecutor’s hands. (Ervin, supra, 22 Cal.4th 48, 100.) Hence, reversal of the penalty judgment is not warranted.

5. Comments regarding lack of mental illness evidence

In the midst of his argument that no mitigating factors applied, the prosecutor discussed factor (h) (§ 190.3, factor (h)), i.e., whether the defendant’s capacity to “appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as a result of mental disease or defect, or the [ejflfects of intoxication.” In that regard, he told the jury “you have heard not one shred of evidence from a psychologist or psychiatrist or family member or anybody of any mental impairment on the part of the defendant. You heard no evidence of any mental disease or effect of intoxication, not from the defendant, not from anybody.” Defendant did not object.

Later, when discussing factor (k) (§ 190.3, factor (k)), i.e., whether there was “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime,” the prosecutor remarked, “No evidence of unhappy childhood. No evidence of drug or alcohol problems. No evidence of any mental problems.” (Italics added.) Again, defendant raised no objection.