People v. Zambrano
[…] We disapprove any contrary implication in People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 805-807 [98 Cal.Rptr.2d 488] (appearing to apply the Brady materiality standard to violations of the reciprocal-discovery statute).

Of course, “the trial judge need not expressly weigh prejudice against probative value—or even expressly state that he has done so [citation].” (Mickey, supra, 54 Cal.3d 612, 656; accord, People v. Crittenden (1994) 9 Cal.4th 83, 135 [36 Cal.Rptr.2d 474, 885 P.2d 887] (Crittenden).)

Evidence Code section 1350, enacted in 1985 (Stats. 1985, ch. 783, § 1, p. 2523), provides in pertinent part:

“(a) In a criminal proceeding charging a serious felony, evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, and all of the following are true:
“(1) There is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the kidnapping of the declarant, [f] . . . [f]
“(3) The statement has been memorialized in a tape recording made by a law enforcement official, or in a written statement prepared by a law enforcement official and signed by the declarant and notarized in the presence of the law enforcement official, prior to the death or kidnapping of the declarant.
“(4) The statement was made under circumstances which indicate its trustworthiness and was not the result of promise, inducement, threat, or coercion.
“(5) The statement is relevant to the issues to be tried.
“(6) The statement is corroborated by other evidence which tends to connect the party against whom the statement is offered with the commission of the serious felony with which the party is charged. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”