Elkins v. Superior Court
[…] State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 257, 265 [77 Cal.Rptr.2d 781] (trial court erred in declining to hear oral argument on a motion for summary judgment; reviewing court urged trial courts not to “elevate judicial expediency over [a statutory] mandate”).

Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.” (Italics added.)

An affidavit constitutes a “written declaration under oath, made without notice to the adverse party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2003.)