Elkins v. Superior Court
[…] (Id. at pp. 955-956, 959-960; see Burchard v. Garay (1986) 42 Cal.3d 531, 535 [229 Cal.Rptr. 800, 724 P.2d 486] [change of circumstances requirement is based upon res judicata principles]; In re Marriage of Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 38.) Nor did we discuss Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 or the hearsay rule in that case.15

Respondent also refers to Evidence Code section 765 as authority to admit hearsay declarations as a means of presenting the testimony of witnesses under direct examination. That statute provides in pertinent part: “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.” (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a).)

This provision never has been interpreted as affording a basis for disregarding the statutory rules of evidence or working a fundamental alteration in the nature of a trial.