IT IS ORDERED:
[…] Nor does this opinion abandon in all cases the remedy articulated in Faipeas requiring initiative sponsors to recirculate their petition for new signatures. Instead, this decision addresses a question we have never previously addressed — whether the remedy articulated in Faipeas must always be applied when the lieutenant governor, rather than initiative sponsors and promoters, drafted the defective initiative summary.
.' Faipeas, 860 P.2d at 1215.
. Citizens for Implementing Med. Marijuana, 129 P.3d at 898.
. AS 15.45.090(a) ("If the application is certified, the lieutenant governor shall prepare a sufficient number of sequentially numbered petitions to allow full circulation throughout the state. Each petition must contain ... an impartial summary of the subject matter of the bill...."); Alaska Const, art.