Reynolds v. Advance Alarms, Inc.
[…] II. The Oklahoma Protection of Labor Act

¶9 Originally enacted in 1955,1 the Oklahoma Protection of Labor Act, 40 O.S.2001, §§ 165.1 et seq., as amended (Labor Act), unequivocally 1) imposes upon employers the duties to designate at least two paydays each month and to pay employee wages in lawful money on the designated paydays, 2) prohibits waiver of the minimum semimonthly paydays, 3) prescribes remedies for employees to collect due and unpaid wages, and 4) declares violations of the Labor Act to be misdemeanors. The certified question first cites § 165.2 as a source of the lunch-break public policy. Section 165.2 expresses the central purpose of the Labor Act. The 2006 version of § 165.2, applicable here, reads:

Every employer in this state shall pay all wages due the employees, other than exempt employees and employees of non-private foundations qualified pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 509(a)(1) and 26 U.S.C. 170(b)(l)(A)(vi), at least twice each calendar month on regular paydays designated in advance by the employer. State, county and municipal employees, exempt employees, and employees of nonprivate foundations qualified pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 509(a)(1) and 26 U.S.C. 170(b)(l)(A)(vi) shall be paid a minimum of once each calendar month. The amount due such employees shall be paid in lawful money of the United States, including payment by electronic means, and the employee shall not be deemed to have waived any right or rights mentioned in this section because of any contract to the contrary. With each payment of wages earned by such employee, the employer shall issue to such employee a brief itemized statement of any and all deductions therefrom. An interval of not more than eleven (11) days may elapse between the end of the pay period worked and the regular payday designated by the employer. The employer shall be allowed three (3) days after such payday in which to comply with this section.
No such employer shall issue, in payment of or as evidence of indebtedness due an employee any check, cashier’s check, draft, time check, store order, scrip, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness unless the same is payable or redeemable upon demand without discount and for face value in lawful money of the United.States.

40 O.S.Supp.2006, § 165.2.