Reynolds v. Advance Alarms, Inc.
[…] The Protection of Labor statutes, 40 O.S.Supp.1982 § 165.1 et seq., are written such that Section 165.8 makes it a crime to violate any of the provisions of Sections 165.1 through 165.11 of Title 40. This Court is disinclined to hold, in this appeal, that Section 13 *912prohibits the criminal prosecution of all violations of the provisions of Sections 165.1 through 165.11. We do hold that Section 13 prohibits criminal prosecutions, of the type initiated against Appellee in Tulsa County District Court Case No. CM-90-1300, for violations of the above-quoted provisions of Section 165.2 of Title 40. 40 O.S.Supp.1982 § 165.2.

. 40 O.S.2001, § 199 reads:

A.It shall be a misdemeanor for any employer, as defined in Section 165.1 of this title, or his agent to discharge, penalize or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because:

1. The employee has filed a complaint with his employer, or the Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representative, to enforce any provision of Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title;

2. The employee has caused to be instituted a proceeding or investigation related to an alleged violation of any provision of Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title; or

3. The employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this title.

B. Every employer, as defined in Section 165.1 of this title, or his agent shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if:

1. The filing of a complaint with the employer, Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representative, or the taking of any action directly related to the complaint by any employee is a substantial and material factor in the discharge, penalization of or any other discrimination against the employee by the employer or his agent; or

2. The employer or his agent has acted in a manner which has the effect of discouraging, restraining, coercing or interfering with any employee in the exercise of the employee’s rights contained in Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title.

C. Eveiy person convicted of violating a prohibition of this section shall be fined not less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor more than Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) or imprisoned in the county jail for not less than five (5) days nor more than thirty (30) days, or both.