Reynolds v. Advance Alarms, Inc.
[…] KAUGER, J., concurs in part and dissents in part (by separate writing).

*914EDMONDSON, C.J., and WATT and COLBERT (by separate writing), JJ., dissent. COLBERT, J., dissenting with whom EDMONDSON, C.J. and WATT, J., join.

REIF, J., disqualified.

. 1955 Okla. Sess. Laws, p. 240, §§ 1-10, excluding the emergency clause.

. The Legislature amended § 165.2, effective November 1, 2009, requiring the employer to reimburse the employee for fees and costs incurred when the employer’s bank refuses to honor the employer's check for employee’s wages. 2009 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch.164, § 1. This amendment does not alter the public policy, instead it strengthens the compelling nature of the public policy.

. 40 O.S.2001, § 165.7 reads:

A. The Commissioner of Labor shall enforce and administer the provisions of this act and in any case where a civil action may be brought for the collection of a wage claim, the Commissioner of Labor may provide for an administrative proceeding to determine the validity and enforce collection of the claim. The administrative proceeding shall be conducted according to the Administrative Procedures Act.

B. In any case when the Commissioner has received a wage complaint, the Commissioner may seek collection of such claim through administrative proceedings in a manner provided in this section. The Commissioner may join in a single administrative proceeding any number of wage claims against the same employer. The Commissioner shall serve upon the employer an order of determination directing the employer to pay to the Commissioner the amount of the wage claim and any penalty a mounts. Service shall be made by regular mail to the employer’s last-known address. The order of determination shall include:

1. A reference to the particular sections of the statutes or rules involved;
2. A short and concise statement of the basis for the amounts determined to be owed to each wage claimant;
3. A statement that the employer within twenty (20) days after receipt of the order of determination must pay in full the wage claim and any penalties assessed on appeal to district court; and
4. A statement that unless a written request for reconsideration is received by the Commissioner or the order is appealed to district court within the time specified, the order of determination shall become final.

C. Upon failure of the employer to pay the amount specified in the order of determination or to request reconsideration or appeal to district court, the order of determination shall become final.