State v. Coble
[…] A live web camera image is not tangible, nor does it occupy a concrete physical space; in fact, there is no evidence presented by the parties that a live web camera image transferred from one computer to another is stored on the computer’s hard drive or is otherwise retrievable. Moreover, if a live web camera image qualifies as material under the statute, then the subsection prohibiting pornographic performances, see id. § 76-10-1204(1) (“A person is guilty of distributing pornographic material when the person ... (f) presents ... a pornographic performance in any public place”), is superfluous because the definition of material would include the live performances outlined in that subsection. See generally Carter v. University of Utah Med.