State v. Coble
[…] When interpreting a statute, we look first to the statute’s plain language. See State v. Jeffries, 2009 UT 57, ¶ 17, 217 P.3d 265. In doing so, “[w]e read the plain language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters.” Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ¶ 12, 66 P.3d 592. According to the plain language of the statute, material includes only those items that are tangible, concrete, and can occupy a physical space. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1201(7) (defining material to include such items as “picture[s], drawing[s], [and] photograph[s], as well as undeveloped photographs, molds, printing plates, and other latent representational objects ” (emphasis added)).