Coors v. Security Life of Denver Insurance Co.
[…] See Anson v. Trujillo, 56 P.3d 114, 120 (Colo.App.2002) (reversal of CCPA claim requires reinstatement of award of punitive damages).

A. Punitive Damages

Punitive damages, and even treble punitive damages, are available in tort and contract actions under some circumstances. § 13-21-102, C.R.S. (2004). Bad faith breach of an insurance contract is such an action. South Park Aggregates Inc. v. Northwestern Nat’l Ins. Co., 847 P.2d 218, 225 (Colo.App.1992); Farmers Group, Inc. v. Trimble, 658 P.2d 1370 (Colo.App.1982).

Punitive damages are covered by section 13-21-102 which provides:

(l)(a) In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary-damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages' shall not exceed a,n amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party... (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the court may increase any award of exemplary damages, to a sum not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages, if it is shown that: ... (b) The defendant has acted in a willful and wanton manner.during the pendency of the action in a manner which has further aggravated the damages of the plaintiff when the defendant knew or should have known such action would produce aggravation.

The general purposes of punitive damages under section 13-21-102 are punishment of., the defendant and deterrence against the commission of similar offenses by the defendant or others in the future. See, e.g., Frick v. Abell, 198 Colo. 508, 602 P.2d 852 (1979). Consistent with these purposes, section 13-25-127(2), C.R.S. (2004), requires that punitive damages shall only be awarded in a civil action where the party asserting the claim proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the injury sustained was attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. Tri-Aspen Constr. Co. v. Johnson, 714 P.2d 484, 486 (Colo.1986); Frick, 198 Colo. at 511, 602 P.2d at 853.