State v. Eberly
[…] In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if:
(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense[.]

. Judge Nakamura noted at 69 n. 3, 116 P.3d at 711 n. 3, 2005 WL 605551 of his dissenting opinion that "[l]he instruction given by the trial court in this case was nearly identical to the instruction requested by the defense but refused in State v. Locquiao, 100 Hawai'i 195, 201, 58 P.3d 1242, 1248 (2002)."

. HRS § 701-115 (1993) defines affirmative and non-affirmative defenses as follows:

Defenses. (1) A defense is a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability.
(2) No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented. If such evidence is presented, then:
(a) If the defense is not an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt; or
(b) If the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence the specified fact or facts which negative penal liability-
(3) A defense is an affirmative defense if:
(a) It is specifically so designated by the Code or another statute; or
*248(b) If the Code or another statute plainly requires the defendant to prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

. Prior to May 19, 2003, EMED was a non-affirmative defense. In 2003, the legislature amended HRS § 702-702(2), inter alia, to provide that, henceforth, EMED would constitute an affirmative defense to first and second degree murder or attempted murder. See 2003 Haw. Sess.