State v. Reis
[…] . See Tellis v. State, 84 Nev. 587, 445 P.2d 938, 941 (1968) (stating that although the statute under which the defendant was convicted was amended to reduce the sentence, the court correctly imposed the sentence in force at the time the defendant committed the felony pursuant to NRS 193.130, which provided that “[e]very person convicted of a felony ... shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment ... within the limits prescribed by the applicable statute, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of such felony prescribed a different penalty " (emphasis added) (ellipses and internal quotation marks omitted)); Pollard v.