State v. Reis
[…] Sess. L. Act 139 [hereinafter Act 139], that contained an identical savings clause. The savings clause in Avilla, like the one in the instant case, stated that it did “not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.” 69 Haw. at 511, 750 P.2d at 79.

The issue in Avilla was whether the savings clause precluded the defendant from petitioning for release on bail pursuant to HRS § 804-4, as amended on June 5, 1987. Id. at 509, 750 P.2d at 78. Prior to June 5, 1987, the statute in issue had read that “no bail shall be allowed pending appeal of a felony conviction where a sentence of imprisonment has been imposed.” Id. at 510, 750 P.2d at 78. But “[i]n 1987 the legislature amended the statute to allow a criminal defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment to be released pending appeal in given circumstances.” Id. at 510, 750 P.2d at 78-79.

Avilla was indicted prior to the passage of the Act.