State v. Reis
[…] Id. The majority makes a significant unsubstantiated leap by inferring that the addition of a generic savings clause, such as the one at issue here, in either Koch or Von Geldem, would have negated an implied legislative intent as to Section 11.

Second, the fact that the statutes in Koch and Von Geldem did not contain savings clauses like that in Act 44 would not be dispositive of whether Section 11 may be retroactively applied (i.e. to a case in which the offense preceded the effective date of Act 44) since such statutes were still subject to HRS § 1-3 which, as noted, states that “[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended” and HRS § 1-11 (1993) which states that “[n]o suit or prosecution pending at the time of the repeal of any law, for any offense committed, or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture incurred under the law so repealed, shall be affected by such repeal.”37 *116Ordinarily, then, those statutes