dissenting, with whom DUFFY, J., joins.
[…] Life of the Land, 63 Haw. at 171-72, 623 P.2d at 438 (citing Reliable Collection Agency, Ltd. v. Cole, 59 Haw. 503, 510, 584 P.2d 107, 111 (1978)).
Relatedly, as to the County’s request for declaratory judgment,2 the declaratory judgment statute, HRS § 632-1 (1993) requires the presence of antagonistic interests and provides in pertinent part:
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
(Emphasis added.)