The particulars of the plan are not in dispute. Ralphs computes its employee compensati
[…] Consequently, an employee’s filing of a workers’ compensation claim reduces the store’s performance figure and the resulting bonuses employees at that store receive. The same is true of cash shortages and merchandise losses, which are likewise charged against a store’s performance figure and reduce its employees’ compensation. The only question is whether this arrangement is lawful.
II
For purposes of Prachasaisoradej’s workers’ compensation deduction claim, one statute is central. Section 3751, subdivision (a) provides in part: “No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of [workers’] compensation . . . .” (Italics added.)
Ralphs does not contest that its bonus plan constitutes “earnings” within the meaning of section 3751. Thus, the only question under section 3751 is whether Ralphs’s plan involves a “direct[] or indirect!]” deduction from its employees’ earnings “to cover the whole or any part of the cost of [workers’] compensation.” (Italics added.)