Catholic Mutual Relief Society v. Superior Court
[…] Catholic Mutual Relief Society v. Superior Court

*375CORRIGAN, J., Dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210 unambiguously provides for discovery of reinsurance policies, by including “any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to . . . indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.”1 The majority detects an ambiguity in the “satisfy the judgment” term, because a reinsurer is “derivatively” rather than “directly” liable. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 370.) However, the Legislature has chosen terminology that expressly includes derivative liability.