Dissenting Opinion by
[…] I would affirm the First Circuit Court’s Judgment.4
. The parties to this case on appeal are: 1) Appellee-Appellant/Cross-Appellee Liquor Commission of the City and County of Honolulu; 2). Appellant-Appellee/Cross-Appellee E & J Lounge Operating Company, Inc.; and 3) Intervenor-Appellees/Intervenor-Cross-Appellants H. James Stahl, Tyson J. Thomas, Randi Thomas, Emily Reed, and Bill Maxwell (collectively, the “Inter-venors").
. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 91-1 (1993) defines "contested case” as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”
. HRS § 281-17, entitled “Jurisdiction and powers,” states in relevant part:
(a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter: