Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
I.
HRS Chapter 281, entitled “Intoxicating Liquor,” establishes the jurisdiction and powers of county liquor commissions. HRS *557§ 281-17 (Supp.2006) vests a liquor commission, within its own county, with broad power, authority, and discretion to, among other things, “grant, refuse, suspend, and revoke any licenses for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors.” HRS § 281-17(a)(1). With respect to judicial review of liquor commission actions, HRS § 281-17(b) provides:
The exercise by the commission ... of the power, authority, and discretion vested in it pursuant to this chapter shall be final and shall not be reviewable by or appeal-able to any comt or tribunal, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 91.
(Emphasis added.) HRS Chapter 281 does not provide for judicial review of a decision by a liquor commission to grant or deny an application for a liquor license. Thus, such a decision would only be subject to judicial review if “provided in ... [HRS] [C]hapter 91.”