The insured had assigned the benefits to Midtown Chiropractic Clinic. State Farm had to pay twice. Marvin held that State Farm should have paid the clinic since its insured had assigned her rights to the clinic. 894 S.W.2d at 713. Marvin is not helpful to Dr. Bolz because the State Farm policy in Marvin apparently did not contain a non-assignment clause. The applicability of such a clause, which is our issue here, was not an issue in Marvin.
I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that K.S.A. 40-439 and K.S.A. 40-440 support Dr. Bolz’ position. Both statutes relate to life and accident insurance. The relevant statutory language of K.S.A. 40-439 is:
“No provision in K.S.A. 40-434 and 40-435 or any other law shall be construed as prohibiting a person whose life is insured under a policy of group life or accident and health insurance or the policyowner of an individual life or accident and health policy from, making an assignment of all or any part of his rights and privileges under such policy . . . (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 40-440 says:
*438“This act acknowledges, declares and codifies the existing right of assignment of interests under individual and group life and accident and health insurance policies.” (Emphasis added.)