Opinion of the Court by
[…] Daniels v. Daniels, 817 P.2d 632, 635 (Colo.Ct.App.1991) (holding that “the UPA does not mandate the exclusion of the doctrine of res judicata.” (Emphasis omitted.)).
The ICA determined that, because HRS § 584-6. permits a mother to bring a paternity action any time before the child reaches age twenty-one, a defendant cannot assert a defense based upon preclusion. HRS § 584-6 provides in relevant part:
(a) A child, or guardian ad litem of the child, the child’s natural mother, whether married or unmarried at the time the child was conceived, or her personal representative or parent if the mother has died; or a man alleged or alleging himself to be the natural father, or his personal representative or parent if the father has died; or a presumed father as defined in section 584-4, or his personal representative or parent if the presumed father has died; or the child support enforcement agency, may bring an action for the purpose of declaring the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship within the following time periods:
[[Image here]]
(2) If the child has not become the subject of an adoption proceeding, within three years after the child reaches the age of majority ....
(Emphases added).