Opinion of the Court by
[…] Pettinato, 582 A.2d 909, 912-13 (R.I.1990) (mother equitably estopped from disestablishing paternity during a divorce proceeding where mother’s earlier conduct evinced an acceptance of husband as the child’s father); In re Paternity of JRW and KB, 814 P.2d 1256, 1264-65 (Wyo.1991) (former husband precluded from disestablishing paternity where the earlier divorce decree identified the children as issue of the marriage).5
*7Moreover, contrary to the ICA’s conclusion, HRS § 584-6(e) does not permit Mother to relitigate the issue of paternity. HRS § 584-6(c) states:
Regardless of its terms, an agreement, other than an agreement approved by the court in accordance with section 584-13(b) [relating to pretrial settlements in paternity actions under this chapter], between the alleged or presumed father and the mother or child, shall not bar an action under this section.
(Emphasis added.) The ICA determined that the Divorce Decree between Mother and Presumed Father was an “agreement” that cannot bar Mother from pursuing an action under HRS § 584-6(a).