Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. The former husband appealed, and this court held that “[a]ppellant’s position as to [the children’s] parentage is without merit, this issue having been finally adjudicated below.” Id. Thus, at the time that Blackshear was decided in 1971, a party could be precluded from relitigating the issue of paternity based upon a prior determination of paternity in a divorce decree.
In 1975, the legislature adopted Hawaii’s version of the UPA. See 1975 Haw. Sess. L. Act 66, at 115-26 (now codified at HRS chapter 584). The ICA concluded that, because HRS § 584-6 (1993) “permits ‘the child’s natural mother, whether married or unmarried at the time the child was con*5ceived,’ to bring a paternity action “within three years after the child reaches the age of majority [,] ” the law established by Black-shear had been displaced. See ICA Op., 99 Hawai'i at 36, 52 P.3d at 290 (quoting HRS § 584-6).