Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute mandates that, when conflicting presumptions are present, the family court consider the individual facts of each case in light of “policy and logic” to determine paternity. In contrast, relying upon its belief that the purpose of chapter 584 was to ensure that every child be able to determine the identify of his or her biological father, the ICA appears to conclude that the presumption based on genetic testing controls as a matter of law:
[W]e conclude that as compared to the presumption based on HRS §§ 584-4(a)(l) (presumption of paternity based on marital status), the presumption based on HRS § 584-4(a)(5) (presumption of paternity based on genetic testing) is “the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic” and, therefore, it “controls.” HRS § 584-4(b).
ICA Op., 99 Hawai‘i at 35, 52 P.3d at 289. We disagree. If the genetic testing presumption “controlled” as a matter of law, then HRS § 584-4 would plainly say so, and there would be no point in directing the court to consider which competing presumption “on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic[.]” Thus, the genetic testing presumption is not more important than the other presumptions; it is one of several that must be considered in light of the fundamental purpose of chapter 584.