Opinion of the Court by
[…] Moreover, we note that construing HRS § 584-6 as the ICA did would be contrary to the purposes of chapter 584 in many instances. According to the ICA’s interpretation, a presumed father of a child, whose paternity had been established in a prior judicial proceeding, could initiate an action to disestablish paternity any time, so long as the child had not yet turned twenty-one. See HRS § 584-6(a), supra 99 Hawai'i at 5, 52 P.3d at *9259 (stating that “a presumed father” “may bring an action for the purpose of declaring the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship”). Because such an action could be brought even in the absence of another identifiable father, the result would be to leave a child with no identifiable legal father—particularly if the genetic testing presumption of HRS § 584-4(a)(5) “controlled.”