(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Id. I believe this case shows the problem with Lopez’s holding that legal and factual impossibility are the same, as Justices Sosa and Federici pointed out in their dissents. Id. at 293, 669 P.2d at 1088 (Sosa and Federici, J.J., dissenting). This is particularly so since the legal preclusion of the existence of one element results in a legally separate violation of the statute with regard to a violation of Section 74-6-10.2(A)(l), with which Defendant was charged in other counts in the indictment in this case. With regard to Section 74-6-10.2(A)(4), failing to monitor, sample or report as required by a permit is simply legally impossible to commit absent “a permit issued pursuant to a state or federal law or regulation.”
{75} In Lopez, the determination was a factual one; Lopez, who did not know what he sold was other than cocaine, intended to traffic in cocaine, and offered for sale a substance as the illegal drug itself to a police informant.