Dissenting Opinion of
[…] . The court concluded that "[arbitrators, pursuant to HRS Chap. 658, are duty bound to be impartial and unbiased, doing nothing by which the rights of a party are prejudiced. HRS 658-9.” (conclusion t)
.The April 9, 1990 letter from Swope, as representative of the Lessor (Martin H. Lichter, deceased; co-trustees: Rowlin Lobert Lichter; and . Linda Maile Harris), to Kapi'olani Capital and Nobuo Kuniyuki set out the rights and duties under the lease.
. HRS § 658A-3 states in relevant part as follows:
(b) This chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made before July 1, 2002, if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration proceeding so agree in a record. If the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration do not so agree in a record, an agreement to arbitrate that is made before July 1, 2002, shall be governed by the law specified in the agreement to arbitrate or, if none is specified, by the state law in effect on the date when the arbitration began or June 30, 2002, whichever first occurred.
(Emphasis added).