I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Grabows do not challenge on appeal the district court’s determination that Rockefeller’s cause of action for his development fee was a commercial transaction under Idaho Code § 12-120(3) and that their counterclaim was not. The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Rockefeller was the prevailing party on his complaint and was therefore entitled to. an award of a reasonable attorney fee.1
D. Is Rockefeller Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees on Appeal?
Rockefeller seeks attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-120(3), which provides: “In any civil action to recover ... in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” The statute defines the term “commercial transaction” to mean “all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.” IDAHO CODE § 12-120(3) (1998). Rockefeller’s claim for his development fee was an action to recover in a commercial transaction.