concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] IV.
For the foregoing reasons, I would vacate the court’s order denying attorney’s fees and costs as provided in HRS § 607-14 and HRCP Rule 54(d) and remand with instructions to apply the test referred to above to determine if Skydive was a “prevailing party.”
. HRS § 431:10-242 states that "[wjhere an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder ... shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and the costs.” (Emphasis added.) The majority concluded that Plaintiff-Appellee Ranger Insurance Company (Ranger) was “not ordered by the court to pay any benefits thereunder! ]" and, thus, Skydive is not entitled to attorney’s fees and costs. Majority opinion at 33-34, 79 P.3d at 126-127.