concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] . HRS § 431:10-242 states that "[wjhere an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder ... shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and the costs.” (Emphasis added.) The majority concluded that Plaintiff-Appellee Ranger Insurance Company (Ranger) was “not ordered by the court to pay any benefits thereunder! ]" and, thus, Skydive is not entitled to attorney’s fees and costs. Majority opinion at 33-34, 79 P.3d at 126-127.
HRS § 632-3 states that "[flurther relief based on declaratory judgement may be granted whenever necessary or proper, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the judgment." The majority concluded that since "the declaratory judgment was voluntarily dismissed, the court did not adjudicate the rights of any party.” Majority opinion at 34, 79 P.3d at 127.