Schifando v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Plaintiff relies on Government Code section 12993, subdivision (c) (section 12993(c)), an FEHA provision, as evidence that the Legislature intended to exempt public employees who bypass their employers’ internal grievance procedures and opt to file an FEHA-based action directly in superior court from the rule requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies. Section 12993(c) provides, in pertinent part, “[I]t is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing *1098encompassed by the provisions of this part, exclusive of all other laws banning discrimination in employment and housing by any city, city and county, county, or other political subdivision of the state . . . .”