dissenting.
[…] *504“In sum, SCF has seemingly expected these people to become someone other than whom they are. The Parents have personal limitations that have been discussed at length and which will always exist. The question is whether these limitations and deficiencies preclude these parents from being minimally adequate parents for this child. The State has failed to prove that these parents cannot, and would not, he minimally adequate parents for this child.” (Emphasis added.)
This case is governed by the provisions of ORS 419B.504 (1999). That statute provides, in part, that the rights of a parent may be terminated “if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.” ORS 419B.504 (1999), as relevant to this case, also provides that, “[i]n determining such conduct and conditions,” the court shall consider:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for extended periods of time.
* * * *
“(4) Physical neglect of the child.