delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Sess. Laws 1840, 1844-45. Heat of passion manslaughter was classified as a class 8 felony. § 18-3-104; Ch. 295, see. 18, § 18-8-104, 1996 Colo Sess. Laws 1840, 1844-45.
The General Assembly amended our erimi-nal code in 1996 and eliminated the separate offense of heat of passion manslaughter. A homicide committed in the heat of passion, or upon provocation, is now treated as a less culpable form of second-degree murder.5 Thus, the issue of provocation is treated as a factor in mitigation of second-degree murder affecting the applicable felony classification, and is located within section 18-3-108. § 18-3-103(3)(b), 6 C.R.S. (2008); People v. Ramirez, 56 P.3d 89, 94 (Colo.2002).
The current second-degree murder statute provides that:
(1) A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person.
[[Image here]]
(3)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8), murder in the second degree is a class 2 felony.