dissenting in part.
[…] A legally supportable judgment must be affirmed, even though rested below on an incorrect legal premise. Myers v. Lashley, 2002 OK 14, ¶ 7, 44 P.3d 553, 557; Akin v. Missouri Pacific R. Co., 1998 OK 102, ¶ 35, 977 P.2d 1040, 1054; Bivins v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Memorial Hosp., 1996 OK 5, ¶ 22, n. 40, 917 P.2d 456, 465, n. 40; Matter of Estate of Maheras, 1995 OK 40, ¶ 7, 897 P.2d 268, 272.
. 2000 OK 55, 157, 11 P.3d 162, 182.
. Barnes, supra note 6.
. The pertinent terms of 12 0.S.2001 § 936 provide: "In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered ... unless otherwise provided by law ... the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs."
. 1978 OK 33, % 6, 576 P.2d 769, 770.
. Hamilton, supra note 9.
. Had the special master filed his claim in a separate action, he would have undoubtedly been entitled to relief under § 936.