delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion. Defendant was then sentenced to three years’ imprisonment.
Defendant appealed, arguing that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the items at issue were never concealed within the meaning of the obstructing justice statute. The appellate court, with one justice dissenting, affirmed. 395 Ill. App. 3d 560. We allowed defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010).
Analysis
Illinois’ obstructing justice statute, section 31 — 4 of the Criminal Code of 1961, provides:
“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information!;.]” 720 ILCS 5/31 — 4(a) (West 2006).
As he did in the appellate court, defendant contends that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of obstructing justice because he never concealed the crack pipe and push rod.