Richard W. McCarthy Trust v. Illinois Casualty Co.
[…] b) Such payment will not reduce the company’s surplus as regards policyholders to less than that currently required under Section 43 of the Illinois Insurance Code ***, and
c) Such payment is consistent with the terms of the certificate approved pursuant to Section 301.30 of this Part.” 50 Ill. Adm. Code 301.70 (2010).

ICG’s argument that an assignment of McCarthy’s rights under paragraph 14 to the trust would require regulatory approval lacks statutory support. ICC cites no support for finding that an assignment of rights in an existing agreement is subject to regulatory approval. Section 56 of the Illinois Insurance Code merely provides for the right to “provide for a surplus either by accumulating a guaranty fund or a guaranty capital.” 215 ILCS 5/56 (West 2006). Section 301.30 of title 50 of the Administrative Code does not address the assignment of rights under a certificate that has been previously approved by the Director.