concur in result.
[…] T8 The fact that this type of instruction has been a part of the Uniform Jury Instructions since their inception indicates that more weight should be given to our prior case law relating to this type of jury instruction. More to the point, it is readily apparent the OUJI-CR Committee merely removed the last paragraph from OUJI-CR 442 and cere-ated a separate instruction for that paragraph in OUJI-CR (2d) 4-83.
I 9 In Johnson v. State, 731 P.2d 993, 1005 (Ok1.Cr.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 878, 108 S.Ct. 35, 98 LEd.2d 167 (1987), the Court addressed the provisions of 21 0.8.1981, § 701.11, which stated that "if the jury cannot within a reasonable time agree to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life". The Court further stated:
. such a statutory injunction is "an instruction for the trial court, not for the jury." Coulter v. State, 488 So.2d 386, 346 (Ala.Cr.App.1982). It would amount to an invitation to the jury to avoid the difficult duty of passing sentence upon the life of the accused.