OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this case, plaintiffs’ burden is “exceedingly strong” because they challenge public expenditures designed in the public interest (Wein v State of New York, 39 NY2d 136, 145 [1976]). Indeed, we have recognized the need for deference involving “public funding programs essential to addressing the problems of modern life, unless such programs are ‘patently illegal’ ” (Schulz I, 84 NY2d at 241). As such, unconstitutionality must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Article VII, § 8 (1) of the State Constitution broadly declares, in relevant part,
“[t]he money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking.”
This provision contains two separate prohibitions: first, it precludes the State from giving or loaning “money” to private recipients and, second, it more broadly forbids the State from giving or lending its “credit” to private recipients or public corporations.